Category: Privacy & Data Protection

Our latest news and insights

A collection of case studies and articles highlighting the latest in legal news.

Search

Category

Sector

Get our newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest legal insights and news

Sign Up
data protection

Privacy Week: Australians lose confidence in big brands data protection policies

11 May 2021

As Privacy Awareness Week 2021 draws to a close, Rigby Cooke Lawyers are sharing the results of research recently undertaken by Kantar Australia on behalf of the firm, and what this means for businesses.

read more

HR Hot Tip – Is your business doing enough to protect workers’ personal information?

18 February 2021

Welcome to our series of HR interviews with Lawyer Monika Nosal who answers some of the most common questions asked by HR managers regarding employees’ legal entitlements.

read more

The legal life – meet Emma Simpson

23 September 2020

Emma Simpson is a Senior Associate in our Corporate & Commercial group with over six years of legal experience.

Emma shares her best piece of advice for lawyers starting out today and her career highlight to date.

read more
data breach, personal information, Privacy Week, Working From Home, Myths V Facts, Data Breach, Personal information

Myth v Fact – We only have to worry about a data breach if we get hacked

10 June 2020

A data breach occurs when personal information is subject to unauthorised access or disclosure or if information is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or disclosure is likely. A breach must be notified to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (OAIC) and all affected individuals when one or more individuals are likely to suffer serious harm as a result of the breach.

read more
data breach, personal information, Privacy Week, Working From Home, Myths V Facts, Data Breach, Personal information

Myth v Fact – When we share our customers’ personal information with our contractors, their handling practices are not our problem

21 May 2020

Turn your mind to the other businesses with which you share personal information – they may be based in Australia or overseas, they may receive personal information about a single customer (for example, to facilitate delivery of an order), or whole databases (for example, to carry out marketing campaigns or store your CRM).

read more

The legal life – meet Julia Cameron

15 May 2020

Julia Cameron is a Partner in Rigby Cooke’s Corporate & Commercial group and Practice Lead for the Privacy & Data Protection team with over 10 years of legal experience. Julia specialises in corporate and commercial advice, commercial agreements, transactions, intellectual property and information technology.

read more
data breach, personal information, Privacy Week, Working From Home, Myths V Facts, Data Breach, Personal information

Myth v Fact – We don’t collect sensitive information, so we don’t need to worry

14 May 2020

It is a common misconception that ‘personal information’ is a reference to sensitive information like health, medical or financial information. This is not true. Personal information captures any information about an identifiable person. 

read more
data breach, personal information, Privacy Week, Working From Home, Myths V Facts, Data Breach, Personal information

Privacy Week wrap up – What have we learnt?

08 May 2020

As Privacy Awareness Week 2020 draws to a close we reflect on what businesses can do to ‘Reboot your privacy’ as well as some current hot topics in the Australian privacy space:

read more
data breach, personal information, Privacy Week, Working From Home, Myths V Facts, Data Breach, Personal information

Data Breach – the first “Class Action” complaint made against Optus

07 May 2020

  • Many Australian businesses must disclose when they have been affected by a data breach
  • While reputational damage is a critical risk for businesses, there is also the threat of monetary penalties of up to $2.1 million and orders of uncapped compensation
  • A representative complaint – similar to a class action – has been made against Optus on behalf of a group of individuals affected by an alleged breach in 2019.
read more
data breach, personal information, Privacy Week, Working From Home, Myths V Facts, Data Breach, Personal information

Myth v Fact – Small Business and the Privacy Act

06 May 2020

We’re a small business. The Privacy Act and Notifiable Data Breach Scheme don’t apply to us.

Generally, businesses do not need to comply with the Privacy Act until their annual turnover reaches $3 million. However, some businesses are required to comply regardless of their size.

read more
data breach, personal information, Privacy Week, Working From Home, Myths V Facts, Data Breach, Personal information

Privacy and Working From Home

04 May 2020

  • Privacy Awareness Week – an opportunity for all organisations to ‘Reboot your privacy’
  • Organisations are responsible for the actions of their employees – this calls for innovation when ensuring the security of personal and confidential information in the “home office”
  • To be effective, privacy and security arrangements must include appropriate training, clear and documented policies and procedures and management oversight.
read more
personal information

Protecting personal information in a pandemic

26 March 2020

All Australian organisations are facing unfamiliar challenges and pressures as they manage and adapt their business operations in these unprecedented times. It is definitely not “business as usual”.

However, it is important for businesses not to lose sight of their privacy and data protection obligations during this time. This is particularly so as businesses are collecting more detailed and sensitive information about employees, contractors, visitors and other individuals that interact with their business to help manage the spread of COVID-19 and many workplaces have moved to remote working arrangements.

read more

Notifiable Data Breaches scheme – do you know when you need to notify?

22 October 2019

The Commonwealth Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme has now been in place for over 18 months and has been widely publicised. Your organisation should be aware of its obligations and have a data breach response plan in place so that quick action can be taken if a breach occurs or is suspected to have occurred.

read more

Biometric Fingerprinting and Unfair Dismissal

23 July 2019

Safety v privacy: In a landmark decision, the Fair Work Commission (FWC) Full Bench has held that an employee was unfairly dismissed for refusing to use biometric scanners to sign in at work.

read more

Tougher penalties to be introduced under the Privacy Act

17 May 2019

Businesses operating in Australia are subject to a kaleidoscope of constantly evolving privacy obligations. As privacy week draws to a close, it is an opportune time to look forward to how the privacy landscape might change in the future, subject to the outcome of tomorrow’s federal election.

read more